DiscountVibe

20% Off $149.99 — You Pay $119.99

20% of $149.99 is $30.00, so the price drops from $149.99 to $119.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$119.99before tax
You save$30.0020% of $149.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $119.99 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.20$30.00
Final price$149.99 − $30.00$119.99
Price paid, share of original$119.99 ÷ $149.99 × 10080%

At $1.50 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 25% changes the saving by $7.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 20% save $60.00 between them, which is $22.50 more than one unit at 25% ($37.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $119.99 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$125.99$6.00
6%$127.19$7.20
7%$128.39$8.40
8%$129.59$9.60
9%$130.79$10.80
10%$131.99$12.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$119.99$107.9928% total
Extra 20% off$119.99$95.9936% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$79.99$20.00
$129.99$103.99$26.00
$199.99$159.99$40.00
$249.99$199.99$50.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $149.99?
$119.99. The discount is 20% of $149.99, which is $30.00, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $30.00 = $119.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $149.99?
$30.00 on a $149.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $119.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $119.99, and a second 20% takes it to $95.99.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $129.59 on a $119.99 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages