DiscountVibe

50% Off $149.99 — You Pay $75.00

50% of $149.99 is $75.00, so the price drops from $149.99 to $75.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$75.00before tax
You save$75.0050% of $149.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $75.00 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.50$75.00
Final price$149.99 − $75.00$75.00
Price paid, share of original$75.00 ÷ $149.99 × 10050%

This page is row 7 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $149.99. Against the 10% row it returns $60.00 extra, and it still leaves $37.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $149.99 is worth exactly $1.50 and the step from 40% to 50% added $15.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $75.00 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$78.74$3.75
6%$79.49$4.50
7%$80.24$5.25
8%$80.99$6.00
9%$81.74$6.75
10%$82.49$7.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$75.00$67.5055% total
Extra 20% off$75.00$60.0060% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$50.00$50.00
$129.99$65.00$65.00
$199.99$100.00$100.00
$249.99$125.00$125.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $149.99?
$75.00. The discount is 50% of $149.99, which is $75.00, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $75.00 = $75.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $149.99?
$75.00 on a $149.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $75.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $75.00, and a second 50% takes it to $37.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $80.99 on a $75.00 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages