DiscountVibe

50% Off $99.99 — You Pay $50.00

50% of $99.99 is $50.00, so the price drops from $99.99 to $50.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$50.00before tax
You save$50.0050% of $99.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $50.00 of $99.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$99.99 × 0.50$50.00
Final price$99.99 − $50.00$50.00
Price paid, share of original$50.00 ÷ $99.99 × 10050%

On the price ladder $99.99 is entry 14 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $89.99 and $30.00 below $129.99. The same 50% label saves $45.00 on $89.99 against $50.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $50.00 rather than $99.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$52.49$2.50
6%$52.99$3.00
7%$53.49$3.50
8%$53.99$4.00
9%$54.49$4.50
10%$54.99$5.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$50.00$45.0055% total
Extra 20% off$50.00$40.0060% total

Every discount on $99.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$89.99$10.00
15%$84.99$15.00
20%$79.99$20.00
25%$74.99$25.00
30%$69.99$30.00
40%$59.99$40.00
50%$50.00$50.00
60%$40.00$59.99
70%$30.00$69.99
75%$25.00$74.99

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$79.99$40.00$40.00
$89.99$45.00$45.00
$129.99$65.00$65.00
$149.99$75.00$75.00
$199.99$100.00$100.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $99.99?
$50.00. The discount is 50% of $99.99, which is $50.00, and that comes straight off the price: $99.99 − $50.00 = $50.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $99.99?
$50.00 on a $99.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $50.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $99.99 the first cut leaves $50.00, and a second 50% takes it to $25.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $53.99 on a $50.00 subtotal, not 8% of $99.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages