DiscountVibe

20% Off $99.99 — You Pay $79.99

20% of $99.99 is $20.00, so the price drops from $99.99 to $79.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$79.99before tax
You save$20.0020% of $99.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $79.99 of $99.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$99.99 × 0.20$20.00
Final price$99.99 − $20.00$79.99
Price paid, share of original$79.99 ÷ $99.99 × 10080%

This page is row 3 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $99.99. Against the 10% row it returns $10.00 extra, and it still leaves $54.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $99.99 is worth exactly $1.00 and the step from 15% to 20% added $5.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $79.99 rather than $99.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$83.99$4.00
6%$84.79$4.80
7%$85.59$5.60
8%$86.39$6.40
9%$87.19$7.20
10%$87.99$8.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$79.99$71.9928% total
Extra 20% off$79.99$63.9936% total

Every discount on $99.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$89.99$10.00
15%$84.99$15.00
20%$79.99$20.00
25%$74.99$25.00
30%$69.99$30.00
40%$59.99$40.00
50%$50.00$50.00
60%$40.00$59.99
70%$30.00$69.99
75%$25.00$74.99

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$79.99$63.99$16.00
$89.99$71.99$18.00
$129.99$103.99$26.00
$149.99$119.99$30.00
$199.99$159.99$40.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $99.99?
$79.99. The discount is 20% of $99.99, which is $20.00, and that comes straight off the price: $99.99 − $20.00 = $79.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $99.99?
$20.00 on a $99.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $79.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $99.99 the first cut leaves $79.99, and a second 20% takes it to $63.99.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $86.39 on a $79.99 subtotal, not 8% of $99.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages