DiscountVibe

20% Off $49.99 — You Pay $39.99

20% of $49.99 is $10.00, so the price drops from $49.99 to $39.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$39.99before tax
You save$10.0020% of $49.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $39.99 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.20$10.00
Final price$49.99 − $10.00$39.99
Price paid, share of original$39.99 ÷ $49.99 × 10080%

On the price ladder $49.99 is entry 9 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $39.99 and $10.00 below $59.99. The same 20% label saves $8.00 on $39.99 against $10.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $39.99 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$41.99$2.00
6%$42.39$2.40
7%$42.79$2.80
8%$43.19$3.20
9%$43.59$3.60
10%$43.99$4.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$39.99$35.9928% total
Extra 20% off$39.99$31.9936% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$27.99$7.00
$39.99$31.99$8.00
$59.99$47.99$12.00
$69.99$55.99$14.00
$79.99$63.99$16.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $49.99?
$39.99. The discount is 20% of $49.99, which is $10.00, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $10.00 = $39.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $49.99?
$10.00 on a $49.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $39.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $39.99, and a second 20% takes it to $31.99.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $43.19 on a $39.99 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages