DiscountVibe

20% Off $69.99 — You Pay $55.99

20% of $69.99 is $14.00, so the price drops from $69.99 to $55.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$55.99before tax
You save$14.0020% of $69.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $55.99 of $69.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$69.99 × 0.20$14.00
Final price$69.99 − $14.00$55.99
Price paid, share of original$55.99 ÷ $69.99 × 10080%

This page is row 3 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $69.99. Against the 10% row it returns $7.00 extra, and it still leaves $38.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $69.99 is worth exactly $0.70 and the step from 15% to 20% added $3.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $55.99 rather than $69.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$58.79$2.80
6%$59.35$3.36
7%$59.91$3.92
8%$60.47$4.48
9%$61.03$5.04
10%$61.59$5.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$55.99$50.3928% total
Extra 20% off$55.99$44.7936% total

Every discount on $69.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$62.99$7.00
15%$59.49$10.50
20%$55.99$14.00
25%$52.49$17.50
30%$48.99$21.00
40%$41.99$28.00
50%$35.00$35.00
60%$28.00$41.99
70%$21.00$48.99
75%$17.50$52.49

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$49.99$39.99$10.00
$59.99$47.99$12.00
$79.99$63.99$16.00
$89.99$71.99$18.00
$99.99$79.99$20.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $69.99?
$55.99. The discount is 20% of $69.99, which is $14.00, and that comes straight off the price: $69.99 − $14.00 = $55.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $69.99?
$14.00 on a $69.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $55.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $69.99 the first cut leaves $55.99, and a second 20% takes it to $44.79.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $60.47 on a $55.99 subtotal, not 8% of $69.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages