DiscountVibe

15% Off $69.99 — You Pay $59.49

15% of $69.99 is $10.50, so the price drops from $69.99 to $59.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$59.49before tax
You save$10.5015% of $69.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $59.49 of $69.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$69.99 × 0.15$10.50
Final price$69.99 − $10.50$59.49
Price paid, share of original$59.49 ÷ $69.99 × 10085%

At $0.70 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 20% changes the saving by $3.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 15% save $21.00 between them, which is $7.00 more than one unit at 20% ($14.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $59.49 rather than $69.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$62.47$2.97
6%$63.06$3.57
7%$63.66$4.16
8%$64.25$4.76
9%$64.85$5.35
10%$65.44$5.95

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$59.49$53.5423.5% total
Extra 20% off$59.49$47.5932% total

Every discount on $69.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$62.99$7.00
15%$59.49$10.50
20%$55.99$14.00
25%$52.49$17.50
30%$48.99$21.00
40%$41.99$28.00
50%$35.00$35.00
60%$28.00$41.99
70%$21.00$48.99
75%$17.50$52.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$49.99$42.49$7.50
$59.99$50.99$9.00
$79.99$67.99$12.00
$89.99$76.49$13.50
$99.99$84.99$15.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $69.99?
$59.49. The discount is 15% of $69.99, which is $10.50, and that comes straight off the price: $69.99 − $10.50 = $59.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $69.99?
$10.50 on a $69.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $59.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $69.99 the first cut leaves $59.49, and a second 15% takes it to $50.57.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $64.25 on a $59.49 subtotal, not 8% of $69.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages