DiscountVibe

15% Off $89.99 — You Pay $76.49

15% of $89.99 is $13.50, so the price drops from $89.99 to $76.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$76.49before tax
You save$13.5015% of $89.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $76.49 of $89.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$89.99 × 0.15$13.50
Final price$89.99 − $13.50$76.49
Price paid, share of original$76.49 ÷ $89.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $89.99 is entry 13 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $79.99 and $10.00 below $99.99. The same 15% label saves $12.00 on $79.99 against $13.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $76.49 rather than $89.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$80.32$3.82
6%$81.08$4.59
7%$81.85$5.35
8%$82.61$6.12
9%$83.38$6.88
10%$84.14$7.65

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$76.49$68.8423.5% total
Extra 20% off$76.49$61.1932% total

Every discount on $89.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$80.99$9.00
15%$76.49$13.50
20%$71.99$18.00
25%$67.49$22.50
30%$62.99$27.00
40%$53.99$36.00
50%$45.00$45.00
60%$36.00$53.99
70%$27.00$62.99
75%$22.50$67.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$69.99$59.49$10.50
$79.99$67.99$12.00
$99.99$84.99$15.00
$129.99$110.49$19.50
$149.99$127.49$22.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $89.99?
$76.49. The discount is 15% of $89.99, which is $13.50, and that comes straight off the price: $89.99 − $13.50 = $76.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $89.99?
$13.50 on a $89.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $76.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $89.99 the first cut leaves $76.49, and a second 15% takes it to $65.02.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $82.61 on a $76.49 subtotal, not 8% of $89.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages