DiscountVibe

10% Off $89.99 — You Pay $80.99

10% of $89.99 is $9.00, so the price drops from $89.99 to $80.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$80.99before tax
You save$9.0010% of $89.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $80.99 of $89.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$89.99 × 0.10$9.00
Final price$89.99 − $9.00$80.99
Price paid, share of original$80.99 ÷ $89.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $89.99: it returns $9.00, and reaching the 75% row would take another $58.49 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $89.99 is worth $0.90, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $4.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $80.99 rather than $89.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$85.04$4.05
6%$85.85$4.86
7%$86.66$5.67
8%$87.47$6.48
9%$88.28$7.29
10%$89.09$8.10

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$80.99$72.8919% total
Extra 20% off$80.99$64.7928% total

Every discount on $89.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$80.99$9.00
15%$76.49$13.50
20%$71.99$18.00
25%$67.49$22.50
30%$62.99$27.00
40%$53.99$36.00
50%$45.00$45.00
60%$36.00$53.99
70%$27.00$62.99
75%$22.50$67.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$69.99$62.99$7.00
$79.99$71.99$8.00
$99.99$89.99$10.00
$129.99$116.99$13.00
$149.99$134.99$15.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $89.99?
$80.99. The discount is 10% of $89.99, which is $9.00, and that comes straight off the price: $89.99 − $9.00 = $80.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $89.99?
$9.00 on a $89.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $80.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $89.99 the first cut leaves $80.99, and a second 10% takes it to $72.89.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $87.47 on a $80.99 subtotal, not 8% of $89.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages