DiscountVibe

10% Off $69.99 — You Pay $62.99

10% of $69.99 is $7.00, so the price drops from $69.99 to $62.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$62.99before tax
You save$7.0010% of $69.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $62.99 of $69.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$69.99 × 0.10$7.00
Final price$69.99 − $7.00$62.99
Price paid, share of original$62.99 ÷ $69.99 × 10090%

On the price ladder $69.99 is entry 11 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $59.99 and $10.00 below $79.99. The same 10% label saves $6.00 on $59.99 against $7.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $62.99 rather than $69.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$66.14$3.15
6%$66.77$3.78
7%$67.40$4.41
8%$68.03$5.04
9%$68.66$5.67
10%$69.29$6.30

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$62.99$56.6919% total
Extra 20% off$62.99$50.3928% total

Every discount on $69.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$62.99$7.00
15%$59.49$10.50
20%$55.99$14.00
25%$52.49$17.50
30%$48.99$21.00
40%$41.99$28.00
50%$35.00$35.00
60%$28.00$41.99
70%$21.00$48.99
75%$17.50$52.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$49.99$44.99$5.00
$59.99$53.99$6.00
$79.99$71.99$8.00
$89.99$80.99$9.00
$99.99$89.99$10.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $69.99?
$62.99. The discount is 10% of $69.99, which is $7.00, and that comes straight off the price: $69.99 − $7.00 = $62.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $69.99?
$7.00 on a $69.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $62.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $69.99 the first cut leaves $62.99, and a second 10% takes it to $56.69.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $68.03 on a $62.99 subtotal, not 8% of $69.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages