DiscountVibe

20% Off $79.99 — You Pay $63.99

20% of $79.99 is $16.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $63.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$63.99before tax
You save$16.0020% of $79.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $63.99 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.20$16.00
Final price$79.99 − $16.00$63.99
Price paid, share of original$63.99 ÷ $79.99 × 10080%

On the price ladder $79.99 is entry 12 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $69.99 and $10.00 below $89.99. The same 20% label saves $14.00 on $69.99 against $16.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $63.99 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$67.19$3.20
6%$67.83$3.84
7%$68.47$4.48
8%$69.11$5.12
9%$69.75$5.76
10%$70.39$6.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$63.99$57.5928% total
Extra 20% off$63.99$51.1936% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$47.99$12.00
$69.99$55.99$14.00
$89.99$71.99$18.00
$99.99$79.99$20.00
$129.99$103.99$26.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $79.99?
$63.99. The discount is 20% of $79.99, which is $16.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $16.00 = $63.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $79.99?
$16.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $63.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $63.99, and a second 20% takes it to $51.19.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $69.11 on a $63.99 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages