DiscountVibe

25% Off $79.99 — You Pay $59.99

25% of $79.99 is $20.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $59.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$59.99before tax
You save$20.0025% of $79.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $59.99 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.25$20.00
Final price$79.99 − $20.00$59.99
Price paid, share of original$59.99 ÷ $79.99 × 10075%

At $0.80 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 30% changes the saving by $4.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 25% save $40.00 between them, which is $16.00 more than one unit at 30% ($24.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $59.99 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$62.99$3.00
6%$63.59$3.60
7%$64.19$4.20
8%$64.79$4.80
9%$65.39$5.40
10%$65.99$6.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$59.99$53.9932.5% total
Extra 20% off$59.99$47.9940% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$44.99$15.00
$69.99$52.49$17.50
$89.99$67.49$22.50
$99.99$74.99$25.00
$129.99$97.49$32.50

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $79.99?
$59.99. The discount is 25% of $79.99, which is $20.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $20.00 = $59.99.

How much do I save at 25% off $79.99?
$20.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $59.99. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $59.99, and a second 25% takes it to $44.99.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $64.79 on a $59.99 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages