DiscountVibe

75% Off $79.99 — You Pay $20.00

75% of $79.99 is $59.99, so the price drops from $79.99 to $20.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$20.00before tax
You save$59.9975% of $79.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $20.00 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.75$59.99
Final price$79.99 − $59.99$20.00
Price paid, share of original$20.00 ÷ $79.99 × 10025%

At $0.80 per percentage point, the 5-point move down from 70% changes the saving by $4.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 75% save $119.98 between them, which is $63.99 more than one unit at 70% ($55.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $20.00 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$21.00$1.00
6%$21.20$1.20
7%$21.40$1.40
8%$21.60$1.60
9%$21.80$1.80
10%$22.00$2.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$20.00$18.0077.5% total
Extra 20% off$20.00$16.0080% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$15.00$44.99
$69.99$17.50$52.49
$89.99$22.50$67.49
$99.99$25.00$74.99
$129.99$32.50$97.49

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $79.99?
$20.00. The discount is 75% of $79.99, which is $59.99, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $59.99 = $20.00.

How much do I save at 75% off $79.99?
$59.99 on a $79.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $20.00. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $20.00, and a second 75% takes it to $5.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $21.60 on a $20.00 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages