DiscountVibe

70% Off $79.99 — You Pay $24.00

70% of $79.99 is $55.99, so the price drops from $79.99 to $24.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$24.00before tax
You save$55.9970% of $79.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $24.00 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.70$55.99
Final price$79.99 − $55.99$24.00
Price paid, share of original$24.00 ÷ $79.99 × 10030%

On the price ladder $79.99 is entry 12 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $69.99 and $10.00 below $89.99. The same 70% label saves $48.99 on $69.99 against $55.99 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $24.00 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$25.20$1.20
6%$25.44$1.44
7%$25.68$1.68
8%$25.92$1.92
9%$26.16$2.16
10%$26.40$2.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$24.00$21.6073% total
Extra 20% off$24.00$19.2076% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$18.00$41.99
$69.99$21.00$48.99
$89.99$27.00$62.99
$99.99$30.00$69.99
$129.99$39.00$90.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $79.99?
$24.00. The discount is 70% of $79.99, which is $55.99, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $55.99 = $24.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $79.99?
$55.99 on a $79.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $24.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $24.00, and a second 70% takes it to $7.20.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $25.92 on a $24.00 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages