DiscountVibe

30% Off $79.99 — You Pay $55.99

30% of $79.99 is $24.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $55.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$55.99before tax
You save$24.0030% of $79.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $55.99 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.30$24.00
Final price$79.99 − $24.00$55.99
Price paid, share of original$55.99 ÷ $79.99 × 10070%

This page is row 5 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $79.99. Against the 10% row it returns $16.00 extra, and it still leaves $35.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $79.99 is worth exactly $0.80 and the step from 25% to 30% added $4.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $55.99 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$58.79$2.80
6%$59.35$3.36
7%$59.91$3.92
8%$60.47$4.48
9%$61.03$5.04
10%$61.59$5.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$55.99$50.3937% total
Extra 20% off$55.99$44.7944% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$41.99$18.00
$69.99$48.99$21.00
$89.99$62.99$27.00
$99.99$69.99$30.00
$129.99$90.99$39.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $79.99?
$55.99. The discount is 30% of $79.99, which is $24.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $24.00 = $55.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $79.99?
$24.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $55.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $55.99, and a second 30% takes it to $39.20.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $60.47 on a $55.99 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages