DiscountVibe

75% Off $9.99 — You Pay $2.50

75% of $9.99 is $7.49, so the price drops from $9.99 to $2.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$2.50before tax
You save$7.4975% of $9.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $2.50 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.75$7.49
Final price$9.99 − $7.49$2.50
Price paid, share of original$2.50 ÷ $9.99 × 10025%

On the price ladder $9.99 is entry 2 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $4.99 and $5.00 below $14.99. The same 75% label saves $3.74 on $4.99 against $7.49 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $2.50 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$2.62$0.12
6%$2.65$0.15
7%$2.67$0.17
8%$2.70$0.20
9%$2.72$0.22
10%$2.75$0.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$2.50$2.2577.5% total
Extra 20% off$2.50$2.0080% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$1.25$3.74
$14.99$3.75$11.24
$19.99$5.00$14.99
$24.99$6.25$18.74

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $9.99?
$2.50. The discount is 75% of $9.99, which is $7.49, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $7.49 = $2.50.

How much do I save at 75% off $9.99?
$7.49 on a $9.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $2.50. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $2.50, and a second 75% takes it to $0.62.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $2.70 on a $2.50 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages