DiscountVibe

70% Off $149.99 — You Pay $45.00

70% of $149.99 is $104.99, so the price drops from $149.99 to $45.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$45.00before tax
You save$104.9970% of $149.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $45.00 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.70$104.99
Final price$149.99 − $104.99$45.00
Price paid, share of original$45.00 ÷ $149.99 × 10030%

At $1.50 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 75% changes the saving by $7.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 70% save $209.98 between them, which is $97.49 more than one unit at 75% ($112.49) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $45.00 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$47.25$2.25
6%$47.70$2.70
7%$48.15$3.15
8%$48.60$3.60
9%$49.05$4.05
10%$49.50$4.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$45.00$40.5073% total
Extra 20% off$45.00$36.0076% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$30.00$69.99
$129.99$39.00$90.99
$199.99$60.00$139.99
$249.99$75.00$174.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $149.99?
$45.00. The discount is 70% of $149.99, which is $104.99, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $104.99 = $45.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $149.99?
$104.99 on a $149.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $45.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $45.00, and a second 70% takes it to $13.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $48.60 on a $45.00 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages