DiscountVibe

30% Off $149.99 — You Pay $104.99

30% of $149.99 is $45.00, so the price drops from $149.99 to $104.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$104.99before tax
You save$45.0030% of $149.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $104.99 of $149.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$149.99 × 0.30$45.00
Final price$149.99 − $45.00$104.99
Price paid, share of original$104.99 ÷ $149.99 × 10070%

On the price ladder $149.99 is entry 16 of 18, sitting $20.00 above $129.99 and $50.00 below $199.99. The same 30% label saves $39.00 on $129.99 against $45.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $104.99 rather than $149.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$110.24$5.25
6%$111.29$6.30
7%$112.34$7.35
8%$113.39$8.40
9%$114.44$9.45
10%$115.49$10.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$104.99$94.4937% total
Extra 20% off$104.99$83.9944% total

Every discount on $149.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$134.99$15.00
15%$127.49$22.50
20%$119.99$30.00
25%$112.49$37.50
30%$104.99$45.00
40%$89.99$60.00
50%$75.00$75.00
60%$60.00$89.99
70%$45.00$104.99
75%$37.50$112.49

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$99.99$69.99$30.00
$129.99$90.99$39.00
$199.99$139.99$60.00
$249.99$174.99$75.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $149.99?
$104.99. The discount is 30% of $149.99, which is $45.00, and that comes straight off the price: $149.99 − $45.00 = $104.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $149.99?
$45.00 on a $149.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $104.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $149.99 the first cut leaves $104.99, and a second 30% takes it to $73.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $113.39 on a $104.99 subtotal, not 8% of $149.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages